How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My exhusband & I bought a house in 1993 he left the house (marital

Customer Question

My exhusband & I bought a house in 1993 he left the house (marital home) & bought house for himself in 2000. We had a £50,000.00 mortgage on the marital home, when he left I took the mortgage over on a interest payment only basis.
I now wish to sell my exhusband want £125,000.00 from the sale how ever I've been told that he will only entitled to £40,500.00 this is due to as be low.
The house was worth in 2000 when he left and I payed there after £131,000.00
The mortgage was £ 50,000.00
Remove the mortgage this will be Equity of the property at
time of him leaving £ 81,000.00
If we were to have split the equity 50/50 he would be entitled to. £ 40,500.00
There for that is what he is entitled to at this time is this correct.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will try ans assist you. Please may I ask: - are you still married? If not, when did you get divorced?- If you are divorced, were the matrimonial finances dealt with at the time? was an order made by the court in respect of the matrimonial finances?- If you are divorced - have either of you remarried?- was it your divorce petition or your husbands divorce petition?- Is the house in both your names? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We are divorced June 2001
No marital finances were made a court he cashed in the indowment
neither fo us has remarried,
I divorce him
The house is still in both our names I was told by building society they could not take his name of it ,
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello Thank you for your response. I just needed to clarify the legal background as to the respect of your current positions. Just a few more questions: - when did you marry?- where there any other matrimonial assets? savings? pensions etc?- how much was the endowment that your husband cashed? when was this? did you get a share? Kind Regards Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello Would it be ok if I called you tomorrow? I could call you at a time of your choosing between 11am and 1.30pm? If you let me know if this is ok and what time would be best for you and I will then accept your request and this will give me your telephone number. Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will not be on the number I sent alternatively can you call me on 07926 964955Many thanks
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Ok - I will write that down. What time would you prefer me to call? Kind Regards Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Any time after 09:00 thanks
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello Ok I have a meeting at 9am - but it should be finished by 11am - so I will call you as soon as it does. Speak to you tomorrow. Kind Regards Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions