How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son got 2 parking tickets whilst parked on university, he

Resolved Question:

My son got 2 parking tickets whilst parked on university, he didn't appeal and not we have 2 letters from DRP for £160 each. He does actually have a parking pass for uni but was in the process of changing cars so hadn't had the permit changed. I have his pass for his old car and copies of the DVLA paperwork for the new vehicle in which he got the tickets.I called DRP and they said that it didn't matter he has to pay. But if he had a pass why should he pay?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hello, I presume the pass was for a specific car reg?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes, it was for his old car and he was going to change to his new car at Uni reception but when he came home he quit uni so didn't go back
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have proof of ownership for both cars
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Who is the issuer of the ticket?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
First Parking LTD on behalf of the Uni I believe
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Is there any mention of the local council in the body of the fines?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
OK. Is he prepared to risk being sued?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes depending on the chances of winning
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What would the costs be if he is sued? And would that affect his credit rating?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Costs are very low. It is a small claims court sum. Probably around £35-£50 plus fixed solicitors costs of £50 and the sum of the fine. It is not a huge risk. The chances they will sue are fairly low as well. They will just send out debt collection letters and probably phone. They have become more aggressive recently but the chances are still incredibly low. In terms of the chances of winning, it depends what the signs at the location say. If they demand that permits be displayed then he is in technical breach although one could argue there was no loss arising. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Would this affect his credit rating at all
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Also would the £50 be for him to have a solicitor? And would we have to find our own?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Not if he pays within 28 days of judgment.No, the £50 is for their solicitor but he can self represent. Most people do at the small claims court.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your help, we will give it a go and I will probably represent him. I love this serviceThanks once again

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions