How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have a main house that has to be sold November 2017. There

Resolved Question:

I have a main house that has to be sold November 2017. There is a separate small garage with a flat above which has utilities (but that are not independent from the main house) is it possible to separate the deeds to keep the garage/flat when I have to sell the main house within the time frame?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Also what do I have to do and what would be the cost of doing it.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi,Thanks for your enquiry.2 main points you need to check before proceeding-1. I doubt very much there will be a problem, but you do need to check your Deeds to see if there is nothing prohibiting you from selling only the main house as opposed to the whole of the land.2. I'm not 100% clear on the history of the land (ie is the Flat already classed as a separate dwelling for Planning and Council tax purposes) but if it is not, you would need to make the appropriate applications, before you sell the main house. Subject to the above, and provided you can re-arrange separate utilities, the process is pretty easy. All you would need to do is to obtain a Land Registry compliant Plan of the land you are selling off, which an Architect can do for you.When you come to sell the main house, your Solicitor will then attach the Plan to the Contract and confirm to the Buyers Solicitors that it is a "sale of part".You will also need to discuss with your Solicitor what rights need to be reserved for the Flat (ie you may need to reserve a right of way over any driveway belonging to the main house/you may need to reserve a right to use any water/sewer pipes on the land belonging to the main house).The Architect's Plan is likely to cost approx. £200-300 and your Solicitor is likely to charge a couple of hundred ponds more than he would normally charge if it was a sale of whole.One other point you may need to look into- if you have a Mortgage over the whole of the land, you will need to speak to your Mortgage Lender if you were not going to pay off the whole Mortgage amount from the proceeds of sale of the main house (if you were for example only going to pay off say 75% of the Mortgage, you would need their consent to remove their Charge over the main house and that the new Charge would then just cover the Flat and Garage).I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.Kind RegardsAl
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for your response. Is there a legal limit on classing the small property as a seperate dwelling (as we have a view to extend after the sale of the house) as in I was informed it was under the required square footage. Or is that irrelevant? Also I have also been advised that the utilities need to be separated for 4 years before the sale of the main property, is there anything in that? Thanks for any clarification you can bring me. Anne
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi Anne,I am not a Planning officer, but on the legal side of things, the size of the flat/garage is irrelevant.As regards ***** ***** as long as they are separate by the time you sell the main house, that is all you have to worry about- you certainly don't have to prove to any Buyer that there has been separate utilities for 4 years when you come to sell.(The only 4 year rule I know of relates to planning legislation- in that if a person changes the use of a building without planning permission and 4 years elapses, the Council are then barred from taking any legal action).I hope this helps.Kind RegardsAl
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Very helpful, thank you Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice