How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am a golf coach and I have had an email from a person

Resolved Question:

Hi
I am a golf coach and I have had an email from a person asking for a refund on a package of lessons they bought last year, they simply don't want to take them.
Do I need to give a refund?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. When they purchased the package of lessons did you state they were "non-refundable"? Did they pay in cash or by credit card? Did you offer a discount to buy in a package? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is no refund statement.I have not checked how they paid, they have just asked me to send a cheque to them. It is genuine as the address is next to the golf academy.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes they would have got a discount for bulk buying lessons
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. No they are not entitled to a refund if they purchased the service in advance, and especially as they received a discount. In future, I would note it is easier though to defend this position if you have a set of terms and conditions saying that the service is non refundable. Normally a right to a refund only applies if the customer has exercised their right of cooling off or there is some execeptional circumstance that might justify - the only argument the customer might have (if they chose to sue you which is rightly or wrongly their prerogative) was that you did not tell them the package was not refundable - give the amount of time that has passed I doubt a court would support this. Is this likely to cause a issue with the golf academy? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is my golf academy and company so no.Are there any written laws to say they are not entitled to a refund?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. No there is no written law, it is a contractual law matter (this is common law not statute based law). You entered into a contract for the provision of golf lessons, they paid for a discounted package of golf lessons (not a deposit which would be refundable), you are now obligated to provide those lessons. There is no general right to terminate a contract just because someone changes their mind - this individual has consumer rights (such as the Cooling Off Period) but they are not applicable after a year. You can say to them, they purchased something from you, this legally counts as a contract, you are happy to fulfill your side of the contract, but you are not obligated to provide them with a refund as they have no right to terminate the contract. https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/consumer/changed-your-mind/cancelling-a-service-youve-arranged/ this is a good explanation of their consumer rights and what they can expect. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you that all seems very clear.Very helpful !
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. ***** can assist any further please let me know. In the mean time I would be most grateful if you could rate my answer? Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice