How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have an ongoing dispute with my former landlord regarding

Resolved Question:

Hi I have an ongoing dispute with my former landlord regarding the return of a deposit. The property had a problem of damp and mould and my son sufferers with asthma. The Health Onspectors form the city council carried out an inspection in September 2015 and I have requested a report on this inspection and they would not give it to me because they said I am no longer a tenant I have requested this through the freedom of information on the 01/03/1 and they have not given it to me they said it would take 20 days. When I spoke with the H/inspector the Landlord was supposed to have carried out remedial work in November 2015 instead served me with a section 21/23 to vacate property to which I complied with and left in December 2015 and now he did an inspection in January and now want a to retain the deposit of approx £600 to repair the damp damage in the bedrooms and the bathroom he should have carried out at his own expense following the inspection by inspectors
I have received from the tenancy deposit scheme TDS that he would like to claim the deposit and now the FOI is delaying with the report. I have been given an extension to the 17/04/16 to sibmitt a response. Please advice.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.How much is the deposit please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The deposit is about £600
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have not received the freedom of information to prove he needed to have done the remedial work in November and not in January after I had vacated the flat so what'sy recourse in this case
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
When you bring your claim or you can do it now, you can apply to the Court for specific disclosure. That is an application to Court to make them disclose documents which you need.Can I clarify anything else for you?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks I will GP to court to request them to disclose this information
Do you know how long this process takes with the court.
Now I have been given 10 days by the TDS to respond if I do not have this info by this time what then
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
The whole process should be over within 4-6 months.You need to tell TDS you havent been provided with it but ask them to hold the matter as you have issued proceedings.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They were not helpful even giving me this 10 day extension are they likely to say no if they do what next
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Then you just go to Court.Thats it - TDS does not stop you taking legal action.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes it does, if they refuse extension and I go to court are they likely to award the deposit to the landlord the whole deposit or they will be forced to wait on the court action
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
I cant say what TDS will do. But if you go to Court then you can seek it back anyway, given its a public body they are not going to be short.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thank you for your advice
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Happy to help. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice