How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My local authority has placed 3 large clothes/shoe recyle bins

Customer Question

My local authority has placed 3 large clothes/shoe recyle bins in a designated conservation area.
i think this is contrary to Act 90, section 71 of the building and conservation law. Am i correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.No, you are not quite correct as S.71 deals with designating areas etc and other such matters.However what you should do is write to the Chief Officer of the council and set out your position. That office will investigate your complaint and they could uphold it.If they do not then you can complain to the Local Government Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint at: www.lgo.org.ukCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/