How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex, next Question is: What is the limit I can sue

Customer Question

Alex, next Question is: What is the limit I can sue for my losses past and future?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for asking for me.Its 6 years under contract and 12 years under a deed.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. Original offence was Feb 2013 I plan to argue the mortgage directly with Barclays by 2017 latest. 2. Loss of savings I am laying out issues, timeline etc and plan to sue for financial loss after Sept 2017. Do you think that is a sensible timescale.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You really should put all claims into one. It arises out of the same facts so should claim in one go.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Mmm, initially the mortgage is not a claim it is just requesting fair treatment. I will claim for both if the request for fair treatment fails (FCA) guidelines//FOSDecision etc.Assuming they treat me fairly then sue for loss of savings/costs. What do u think?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I think there is argument there yes. Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think I am ok for the moment, need to get into the LIP document
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. Thanks. Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Related Law Questions