How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I verbally agreed a tariff supply of electricity to

Resolved Question:

I verbally agreed a tariff for the supply of electricity to a storage shed I own. This tariff comes under a business arrangement and will not kick in until 8th August .I want to cancel to cancel this arrangement for another Tariff . British Gas say I am legally bound to the verbal agreement, is this correct. Please can you advise?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
You are locked into a verbal agreement if indeed one was reached.The distance selling regulations do not yet apply to a business and anyway may not apply depending upon your existing contract.However, if you do move they only have a claim for lost profits rather than the full sum due under the contract.You could probably escape if you offered them a lesser sum in full and final settlement.Can I clarify anything for you? I am just offline but I will be back in about an hour.Jo
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The British Gas sales man did mention that my verbal agreement was a contract with a Tariff covering three years.The Tariff I want to change too is a shorter term and the Tariff works out cheaper. I know I have made a mistake but I was still under the impression that because the new Tariff start date is not until September I was entitled to request a change.They are obviously going to loose out on this,but the usage at this storage shed is so small, I didn't think it would be of great concern.I do not really understand your explanation re their profits.I have a ,serious hearing problem,so am reluctant to phone,
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
I'm not sure how to explain it differently. Their claim is for their lost profits not the full sum due under the contract.You could try to argue that it wasn't properly explained but all that would mean is that they could enforce the length of the term if your evidence were accepted on the point.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your help so far. Could you just enlarge on what is meant by - Distant Selling Regs.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
It applies to anything sold by distance but not for a business contract if indeed this is a business contract.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice