How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My daughter is undergoing a long lasting divorce case. The

Resolved Question:

My daughter is undergoing a long lasting divorce case. The Husband is declaring that he occasionally stays at his new partners house, whereas it can be proven that they are living as man and wife for several months almost constantly. Is this information permissable in court as he claims he needs a property for his own use (and occasional overnight for his 9 yeat old son, he has refused to disclose the address but it has been known for some months. His son always stays at the new partners address. We have now received a letter from HIS PARTNER 's solicitor claiming that we are following , her . This is just NOT true. However a report on my daughter to the social services has shown to be MALICIOUS, and in fact the Child told the Social Services investigator that he did NOYT want to stay away from home overnight. He still wishes to see his father as he is plied with J 2 O, drinks in the Social Club where the father spends hours at a time drinking(observed) before driving back to his new Partners.
By saying he is NOT living with her he is hoping to gain financially despite signing a pre- Nup and a Deed Of Trust limiting him to an agreed 10%, He came late into the marriage which lasted just under 5 years, when it was discovered apart fro multilpe adultery that his sexual (external) fantasies involved men, dressing up in exotic ladies clothes and high heels., suicidal tendencies etc
The property was the wife's but he insisted on buying a 10% share in the new property when they moved.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. If they are undergoing financial relief proceedings and the matter goes to final hearing then her husband can be questioned and cross-examined about this - it will be for the judge to decide whether to believe it is true or not, based on thr evidence.If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The investigator(Social services)has confirmed in writing that the so called anonymous report was definitely a malicious report. He has interviewed the husband, and we have now received the latest letter from the partners solicitor claiming that we are following her!!1. Absolutely ridiculous. I am 80years of age ( and have heart problems ) This amounts to harassment by the husband via his partner, what can we do..
The main question was are we allowed to present to any court the fact that we are aware that he has stayed 60 out of the last 70 nights at his new partners , if evidence is available. he claims it is only occasional. Obviously there has to be some form of surveillance to have confirmed this, is this admissable.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We have used the services of an investigation agencies who have their own sources of information.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can you kindly give me a reply follow up. J
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The info relates to the original enquiry , so I thought added questions were covered by the original payment as wirth Claire on earlier question. can you kindly confirm j
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your further question. Employing investigative agencies for these purposes is not harassment and you can request that they prepare a statement to be presented in court. However, there will need to be a court direction to allow statements from third parties. To clarify, yes you are allowed to present the court with the fact that you are aware of his extensive stays at his partner's properties and I think his solicitors are threatening the harassment issue so that you do not pursue it.If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice