How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

The residents association of an apartment block own the freehold.the

Resolved Question:

the residents association of an apartment block own the freehold.
the original freeholder issued leases to about 10% of the leaseholders with an
amended covenant. The leases state that all leaseholders are bound are the same covenants.
What rights does the Freeholder have to harmonise all the leases?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.
Could you explain your situation a little more please?What was the original covenant?What is the amended covenant?What is the reason behind this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a Director of a Residents Association for an apartment block.
The Freehold was originally held by the developer of the apartment block but
was subsequently transferred to the Residents Association.
The original lease which +90% of the leaseholders have says that the lessee covenants
with the lessor and the management company that the lessee shall not underlet or part
with possession of the demised premises as a whole (except on an Assured Shorthold Tenancy).
The lease states that all other leaseholders are bound by the same covenants.A property agent arranged with the developer of the flats, who was also the original freeholder,
to amend the leases for about 10 % of the flats so that the above covenant stipulating sub letting only ( on an AST)
changes to ( except on a furnished tenancy or an unfurnished tenancy of not more than 3 years).
The amended lease also states that all leaseholders are bound by the same covenants.As Freeholders we would like to deal with this anomaly and make all leases consistent
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.You are not entitled to unilaterally change the leases. It does not matter how small the change is, the people that bought the leases bought them as they are and they are entitled to keep them as they are and they and, you are stuck with them as they are.The lease stating that all the other leaseholders are bound by the same covenants does not mean that they are unless all the other leases are the same, which they are not. Sometimes the lease will say that all the leases must be in the same format. In that case, you would be entitled to change the leases to make them all the same but if the lease is that changing cannot be agreed by the leaseholders it will need a court application to have the matter determined by the court.If the leaseholders with the leases that need changing agree, then it is a matter of simply registering a Deed of Variation at the Land Registry. However, you cannot make them.Can I clarify anything for you?Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process so that I get my time recognised.Best wishesFES
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice