How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I won a council tender cream and snacks i trade in

Customer Question

i won a council tender for ice cream and snacks i trade in the car park on the beach entrance the other trader who lost the tender is still trading on the outside of the car park 5mts away from me and the council are now saying because thay are out side on the highways thay carnt move them i won this tender 2 years ago and have payed the tender fee twice now is there anything oi can do thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the council are saying there is no restriction on street trading but they did asure me if i won the tender they would be told to go but this has not been the case
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Who owns the car park please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Council owned car park witch is the car park for the beach cars also park on road out side car park
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
In terms of the Council then they can stop it because it is their car park. They can allow or refuse who they want in the car park.In terms of the Highway then if there are double yellows etc clearly someone can't stop there. Even if there are not double yellows they may need a local licence to stay there for any length of time.You should write to the Chief Officer of the Council and set out your position. In effect there was no point to the tender if they are not going to do anything about if.The Chief Officer will look at the matter and and see whether or not they will investigate your complaint. If they do not then you can complain to the Local Government Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint for free at: www.lgo.org.ukThat should resolve the matter for you. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please ring me on *********** before midday on Monday if possible or send me a text on *********** to let me know the tone you will ring many thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I can call today?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not available to talk today sorry
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Remind me tomorrow and I will call.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice