How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

The business I work a sign up in place between two

Customer Question

The business I work for has a sign up in place between two first floor windows, the sign has been up for 3 years and the council most recently have asked us to take the sign down as it is excessive in size and has inappropriate design and materials which is visually intrusive and harms the character of the stone conservation area contrary to paras 67, 132 and 134 of the National Planning framework, we are considering appealing the decision as the fasica sign it self is not poorly placed, and on visualisation it is well positioned,, the fascia sign is not illuminated in anyway that can be rendered as harmful, furthermore and in contrast the sign is light in tone in co-ordination with the business advertisement/display.
The sign is further well kept and clean in appearance. And across the road there are signs at a taller height than ours which says 'tattoo' and there is another sign adjacent close to the high street, which says 'smoke and rye' surely we can argue that these are offensive in contrary to the planning laws? Unsure if we would have a successful appeal, but our sign is not excessively large, and is only there for the purpose of advertisement of the buisness
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.
You can appeal the decision. Ask quickly for the appeal procedure to ensure that you comply with any time limits.What I would do is take each of the points made by the Local Authority in reaching the decision and pout it in the form of a questionnaire. For example "Do you find the sign excessive in size? " "Do you find the design appropriate?" etc, etc. Ask fellow residents passers by these questions and put the answers together to form the basis of your appeal. The appeal is that the views of the council are not shared by local people and not reasonable given no one else agrees with them.Be careful about using the other 2 signs too much. I would mention them but we do not know whether they arte also subject to action and the fact someone is doing it worse is not generally a defence.I hope this helps, if there are any further points please reply.Best regardsMichael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice