How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Have lived in my house years and have no mortgage,

Resolved Question:

Have lived in my house for 30 years and have no mortgage, don't have title deeds. Our solicitor holds the deeds and is refusing to release them as he says we owe them money. I don't think we do, now I am worried we have a problem
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The amount in question was around £800. He regularly threatened us that he would refuse to ever release the deeds, and as we get towards retirement age we are worried that he will try to cause us a problem if we try to leave our house to our children.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
HelloWelcome to Just AnswerI am a Solicitor and will assist you.Please may I ask:- has the solicitor done any work for you?
- have you been sent a bill?Kind RegardsCaroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He was the person that did the original conveyancing work in 1986, but that was settled. He then claimed further fees, but no invoice was ever issued, there was no contract. However he repeatedly called the house saying "I still hold the deeds to your house". I have downloaded the title deeds from the Land Registry, and there is no charge against the house from anyone
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
HelloPlease accept my sincere apologies for responding to you. I was having technical issues with my computer.I am very sorry to hear how you are being treated - what you have described appears totally unacceptable behaviour from a Solicitor.The first thing you need to do is put an official complaint in writing to the law firm.You need to detail that you have not been sent an invoice and you dispute that any monies are owed. You should also request the immediate return of your deeds.If the situation is not resolved to your satisfaction within 8 weeks then you should contact the legal ombudsman and bring your complaint to their attention.The legal ombudsman can investigate matters for you once you have given the law firm 8 weeks.You can contact the legal ombudsman on:0300(###) ###-####
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
All Solicitors have to act with honesty and integrity and therefore I also suggest that you report what has happened to the Solicitors Regulation Authority whom can be contacted on:0370(###) ###-####
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
In real terms - if there is a debt owed from over 6 years ago and a Judgment was not obtained - the solicitors are statute barred from pursuing the debt.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can help you further
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Got it- thank you!
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Kind RegardsCarolinePlease kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Just to add to the above - since the property is Registered Land you do not need any of the documents that he is holding in any event

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions