How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had a parking ticket posted to me for £75.75 I wrote saying

Resolved Question:

Hi I had a parking ticket posted to me for £75.75 I wrote saying there was no ticket on my van which was parked on a private carpark and could I pay the lower amount of around £30 they sent me a photo of the ticket on my van and said no so my girlfriend paid the bill for me now they say I owe £180 I wrote and told them it was paid they said I have to proof it I said there was a admin fee of £200 for me to send they said they won't pay and a judge will side with them and I will lose is this correct they did me no favours so why should I spend money and time sorting out there mistake thanks Andy
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Who is the issuer please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can't remember as I paid it and thought that was that and then I started getting letters from a debt company I sent them dates of payment and the ref from bank statement then 14 month later they are writing again
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It only says corporate services
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Is it a debt collector or bailiffs?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It's a debt collector called d r p
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Does it refer to a decision from the Northampton County Court?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No as far as I am aware it's not been to court
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Council issued fines go to court as a paper exercise. Are you sure it doesn't refer to Northampton? It will change everything.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
There is nothing on the letters that refers to Northampton it does they they will start court proceedings
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok. It is private land then.Are you prepared to risk being sued?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Depends on my risk as my girlfriend paid it over the phone and they lost it somewhere they want me to travel 14 mile round trip to the bank as I am a small business I thought I should be able to charge a admin fee for my time as I am very busy with work or would you suggest just sending it
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Also I did say I was happy to send it to them for a small fee
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
It depends really what your goal is. A private land fine is basically just an invoice. They do not always sue. In fact, they rarely do. If you refuse to pay the chances of being sued are about 10%. However, it could happen.If that did happen then you could defend on the basis that you did pay. They will probably be saying you didn't pay in time and then it will depend what the signs at the location say. However, it would mean being sued and arguing over it. I don't know whether you want to spend your energies on that?If you ignore it then probably nothing will come of it but there are risks.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi no that's all thankyou just wondered were I stood as I can't stand big company's bullying but might just send it them save my energy thankyou for your advice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No problem. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions