How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What should I do if I discover that payments made by a third

Resolved Question:

What should I do if I discover that payments made by a third party to clear my credit card may turn out to be fraudulent payments? Can I be arrested or charged with anything although I had no idea?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Can you explain the fraud a little more?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Someone I trusted told me they had made arrangements with their bank to pay my credit card bills as I had helped them out financially. The payments to clear the card were made in January and February however the credit card company have over the last few weeks received requests to reverse these payments off my card stating they were fraudulent payments. I can't find out any more information but I'm very worried that if these payments do turn out to be fraudulent could I be charged with accepting them in the first place even though I had no reason to think they weren't legitimate.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Do this payments link bank to a physical person? Or is it going to be credit card fraud ?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They link back to a physical person as far as I know. If what they told me is true this persons main bank account is in America but the USA bank use an affiliate bank in the uk to make the payments
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
If it is accepted that you were not the person making the payments and that you had no idea then there is no risk to you. If, however, it might look as though you were the person making payments using a third party account then you would be at risk if, indeed, the third party payments are fraudulent. If this person is willing to go to the police station and make a confession in the event of your arrest then you should have nothing to worry about. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I had no access to this persons bank account so there is no way I could have arranged the payments and I have no idea which affiliate bank they came from. From what you are saying I am at risk of being arrested if these payments turn out to be fraudulent is that right?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Well, I think that if the payments are fraudulent they will probably think you were responsible for it. Unless the person in question puts his hands up.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your help you have confirmed what I thought
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No problem and all the best. Please remember to rate my answer. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice