How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8552
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

BOUNDARY FENCE: I erected the fence thirteen years ago.

Customer Question

BOUNDARY FENCE:
I erected the fence thirteen years ago. It wasn't established to whom such a burden rested, however the neighbours made no effort to repair or contribute to a replacement fence. To prevent uncertainty I placed the new fence inside the existing boundary (my side). To this day the stakes for the original fence are still in the ground and clearly visible thus marking the land.
A new neighbour has just moved in and wants to replace the panels - with green panels!I don't want this to happen.
I have maintained the fence throughout the last thirteen years and it is in a state of good repair
Can I claim adverse possession with regard to the burden of fencing maintenance and then raise an injunction against the new neighbour?
Can I seek an injunction to prevent this work since the fence is clearly on my property?
Can I simply seek an injuction because I don't agree with the proposed work?
Is there a remedy?
Many Thanks
Steve O'Toole
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.
The fence is on your land on your side of the boundary. It is your fence to do with as you wish. The neighbour has no input into that. If the neighbour wants to do what he wants to do, then he must put another fence up either on the original boundary or on his own side.Adverse possession doesn’t come into it because the fence is on your side.You can seek an injunction to prevent him touching your fence on the basis that it is trespass and criminal damage. You need to also warn him that if he decides to paint it or anything like that, it is criminal damage and you will report the matter to the police. Expect the police to say that it’s a civil matter and not get involved.You may find the neighbour takes more notice of a letter from a solicitor explaining the above.Your house insurance may have legal expenses cover that would pay the cost of the solicitors.Can I clarify anything for you?Best wishesFES

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice