How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

An individual died in UK without a will. Law firm in UK contacted

Customer Question

An individual died in UK without a will. Law firm in UK contacted me so I could apply for estate monies.
What steps to follow ? I am a Canadian citizen.
Estate taxes and other costs will likely result in what monetary benefit to me?? Likely
none. Lawyer in UK and myself would split proceeds from this deal.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
HelloWelcome to Just AnswerI am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.Please may I ask:- are you the only beneficiary?
- do you know how much the estate is worth ?Kind RegardsCaroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Individual died in UK:no will: all beneficiaries are dead. The deceased individual shares the same surname as myself and was
born in the same city in 1937. UK lawyer proposes agreement where we share proceeds of estate monies.
I share some doubts about this deal. The expenses are paramount:inheritance tax of 30% as well as any other legal costs etc.
The net monetary benefit to me is unknown at this time. Please give an estimate of the costs involved:legal and other.,if possible.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am a Canadian citizen who would want to bring proceeds to Canada if possible.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
HelloThank you for your response.The probate, will have to be in the UK if the deceased was a UK citizen.In respect of the contact you have had from the English Law firm - have they indicated why they consider you are related? A surname and town doesn't give rise to an automatic claim.Kind RegardsCaroline
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HiMy nam eis ClareI can tell you that in fact you are the potential victim of a scam that is called an "Advance fee fraud"You will be encouraged to pay money for none existent fees that are holding up payments of a larger sum.You can read more herehttp://www.actionfraud.police.uk/node/89In fact where there is an Intestacy in the UK then only a proven family member can obtain what is called "Letters of Administration"of an Estate (using a solicitor if they wish)If no such family member exists then eventually the estate reverts to the CrownThere are professional "heir hunters" who work hard to identify the remoter family members of those who have left large estates - but they would have identified the ACTUAL relationship, asked you to sign a contract and then dealt with all matters for you before sending you your money.You can read more herehttp://www.heirhunters.org.uk/Please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice