How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Locked by Customer Service

Resolved Question:

my daughter and her family have been living with me for 3 years plus, they have contributed to all household bills and spent quite a considerable amount on alterations that have benefited them. Unfortunately they have also bit by bit takeover the house and our relationship has broken down beyond repair, the only solution is for us to part company but i am not sure what my legal rights as house owner are , or what rights they have to remain in my house
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.How much is the house worth and how much have the alterations they paid for increased the value of the property?How much is outstanding on the mortgage and have they also paid towards that?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi firstly can I say that I am very concerned about the cost of this, I thought I was paying for a one off consultation for some general advice , but it would appear that you firm is going to take a monthly fee , I am not in any position financially to do this and would like your assurance that this will not happen, I am already under a great deal of stress due to the situation and cannot have anymore additional worry .
Would you please get back to me to assure me that you will only be taking this one off payment from my bank
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
I am afraid that I am not involved with any of the financial side but I will ask the Site Admin to ocntact you regarding this.We however can go ahead on the basis that this will be a one off
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The house is worth approx £175000
There is an outstanding mortgage of £54000 and my daughter has paid the mortgage for the past 16 months approx,I would imagine the alteration have added approx £10000 max to the value, however they have not violets the work and have infact damaged other parts of the house.
Their paying of the mortgage is part of the agreement and is at the moment reflected and taken into account in my will thereby ensuring they are not out of pocket .
I appreciate this is a complex situation , but I was just hoping for sow general advice as to my position, I genuinely would like to find a mutually acceptable solution to this issue, and I have no wish to see them out of pocket, but I cannot continue to live like this
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
What is the monthly mortgage payment
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
£567.00 per month
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Was there any written agreement when your daughter and her family moved in?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No nothing in writing ,
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
,
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
You are the owner of the property and your daughter and her family have no right to be there unless you wish them to be.You can give them "reasonable written notice"to leave - possibly 3 months in this case although 2 months would be ok.The fact that they have paid for improvements to the property and have paid the mortgage does give your daughter a financial interest in the proceeds of sale and you will have to negotiate with her what the payment should be - and how you will pay.You may wish to discuss this with her using Family mediation to try and reach an agreement acceptable to you allI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice