How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2545
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

There. I am currently involved in a rather bitter divorce

Resolved Question:

Hi there.
I am currently involved in a rather bitter divorce and my, shortly to be ex wife, is consistently writing statements to my solicitor containing rather damaging lies bout my conduct. Many of these lies I can provide written evidence of the inaccuracies and false allogations but I wondered where I stand, legaly, in fighting these claims.
At least I want to get her to stop lying.
Look forward to recieving any guidance.
Thank you in advance.
Barry
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:-are you undergoing financial settlement negotiations or proceedings?-who has pursued the divorce and under what ground?-what stage has the divorce reached?-what kind of conduct is she alleging?-is she legally represented?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello.Many thanks for the reply. Responses below:-are you undergoing financial settlement negotiations or proceedings?
We will be but currently working toward finalising the divorce.-who has pursued the divorce and under what ground?
She pursued the divorce under grounds of unreasonable behavior on my grounds whcih I refuted.-what stage has the divorce reached?
She has applied for decree nisi-what kind of conduct is she alleging?
Not caring about my children. Showing lack of support and has previously wirtten that the children's school raised issues about me (that I bring the childen to school dirty and unwashed) to whcih the school have responded to me, in writing, that no such concerns have ever been raised.-is she legally represented?
She is representing herslef.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I would suggest that you do not finalise the divorce until you have a court order or court approved financial settlement - as certain financial rights end when you divorce - so it may be best to agree not to apply for decree absolute until the finances are settled.In relation to the allegations she is raising, she has pursued the divorce under unreasonable behaviour and they will not require anything further from her. The finances will not be impacted by such allegations and the court will only consider financial misconduct if such is alleged.As long as she is not using the allegations to impact your arrangements to see the children, then I would suggest that you take some advice from your solicitor and ignore the allegations if they are not being used to impact arrangements.If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2545
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice