How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69535
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Last Tuesday I receive a visit of a PC at my home, who then

Customer Question

Last Tuesday I receive a visit of a PC at my home, who then proceeded o read a statement that I was accused of harassing an ex-colleague by sending numerous emails and multiple 'silent' phone calls.
I last sent this individual an email on the 29/1 saying goodbye to her and wishing all the best for the future, as she was not in the office and my contract finished on that date.
As for multiple 'silent' phone calls I do not have her number, so I cannot see how I could that even if I wanted to.
Do I have a case against this individual? This is stain on my character!
Thanks you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
What are you hoping to achieve?Has anybody warned you of the cost?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
To clear my name. This accusation is ridiculous! I know nothing about the cost since nothing like thar happened before.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Why has she made this up ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have no idea. We were working in the same company and had a good friendship. We used to have lunch together and chat about life in general. Although back in early December, she told me that she did not want to meet me for lunch anymore as she did not like me anymore!. I was very surprised as I did not do anything wrong to her previously. On Monday 14/12 she asked me what I did in the weekend. I told her. I ask her why she was asking me this and she told me that her car had been vandalised over the weekend and she thought that perhaps it was me that did it because I was cross with her... I live in Cheltenham and she in Swindon (an hour's drive between both places). My elderly father lives with me and my family. As I told her even if I wanted to do something like - and it never crossed my mind! I cannot see how I could explain to my family that I would be gone for a few hours to do something like that!
ISince this incident we stopped all communation until my email on the 29/1.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Have you only sent one email?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes. The one on the 29/1. I have nor been in contact with her since that date. I am no soft touch, but I find accusation of this sort a a big cause of distress!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Oh yes, something should be done about these accusers. They make allegations all over the place usually consequence free. In principle, a false allegation is many things. In practice, it is harder to challenge. The first problem here is that we don't really know what she alleged. She probably has made some form of allegation amounting to harassment or the police would not have acted. However, it is not safe to litigate on the basis of probabilities. If you are intent then you will need to get an order forcing the police to disclose the specific content of her complaint which they are not likely to do without a court order. Then if it is substantially untrue you would have an action in defamation. That will cost in excess of £10k to litigate and it will be pointless because she will have no money. Another cheaper alternative is to sue in civil harassment but one allegation alone is not enough. A cheaper yet alternative is to send her a solicitors' letter warning her that her allegations are disputed and any repetition will lead to legal action. That will cost around £100 and is often very effective. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK. Thanks for the advice. I am prepared to have solicitors' letter sent to her at her home address. However I do not have a solicitor. Is this something that you can do?
Francois
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
We are not allowed to accept instructions directly under the rules of this site but you could use a barrister under public access. Try here www.churchcourtchambers.co.uk or www.5pumpcourt.com and just explain that you need a letter before action.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69535
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for the advice. I will do so.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
No problem. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice