How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I received a financial settlement letter from my x wife's solicitor

Customer Question

I received a financial settlement letter from my x wife's solicitor just a letter explaining what I need to do and fill in my financial details but they printed there own sheet for me to fill in . Do I need to fill this in or do they need a proper form from the court ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
HelloWelcome to Just AnswerI am a Solicitor and will assist you.Please may I ask:- has a settlement already been agreed or are they just asking for financial disclosure at this stage?Kind RegardsCaroline
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no settlement agreed we got divorced I. 2006
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
A financial disclosure
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
HelloThank you for your response.Can I ask - has mediation been attempted yet?Kind RegardsCaroline
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no not yet just the first letter received
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
HelloThank you for confirming that for me.Your wife can't apply to court until she has attempted mediation first.It may be worth at your stage - suggesting the matter be referred to family mediation now rather than using solicitors.Solicitors aren't involved in mediation and mediation is impartial.Mediation will help you and your ex through the process of disclosure and discussions about division.If you go through disclosure now - just through your ex's solicitor - then this is really duplicating work and increasing fees.You can self refer to family mediation by googling one local to you and giving them a call.You could choose to ask your ex's solicitor to put things on hold whilst mediation is attempted.For your future reference this is the court disclosure form:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=1125Kind RegardsCarolinePlease kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
So I have no obligation to fill in my financial details at this point
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
HelloPlease accept my apologies for my delay in responding to you.Whilst you will have to disclose in the future - if you want to utilise mediation now rather than negotiations through your ex's solicitor - then you can simply tell her solicitor this.You can say that you want to utilise mediation and will make disclosure during the mediation process rather than now - as this is simply duplicating matters.Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further.Kind RegardsCarolinePositive star rating is gratefully received

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions