How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If I apply Easement of necessity regarding access to

Customer Question

If I apply for an Easement of necessity regarding access to brown belt land, on a private road, can other owners of the road object to that easement?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
1. Dear *****, at the outset, you need to realise that it is only very rarely, that an easement of necessity is ever granted. So long as there is some form of access to a piece of land, such as here by virtue of the verge your own, an easement of necessity will not be granted. So, whilst you can seek to have an easement of necessity created, I fear you might not succeed in obtaining one. Be aware that all existing owners and easements holders of the road, you seek to use, will be able to objecte to any easement of necessity being granted. So, if the other holders object, there will also be an uphill battle. I would instead advise you to seek to purchase a right of way over the roadway by buying off the other rights holders so there is no doubt but you have a right of way. This will solve the problem of access and make your houses more saleable.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question so there is no incentive to answer any further Questions.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I am not sure the barrister understands the question. The verge is on a private road, and I own it, it leads into the rear gardens
of some brown belt land, the private road the verge is on has access for residents. If planning permission is granted, once the houses are built there would be automatic access, but until they are built, technically they are not 'residences on the road' so there is no right of access to build the houses. The existing road users would definitely not agree to sell a right of way along the road at any price. If the Barristeris right, then the houses will never be able to be built.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
3. I appreciate your conundrum. However, "easements of necessity" are never granted. You will have to seek some other means of accessing the land to build the houses. Or else you purchase a licence for as long as it takes to build the houses. But the law does not create easements of necessity in this situation or any situation.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice