How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10103
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am looking to find out my position in Scottish Law, I live

Customer Question

I am looking to find out my position in Scottish Law, I live in Scotland UK. I am looking to find out my position if I split up / divorce my husband of almost 3 years. We own our house outright, the house was a shell & this was paid for and refurbished with the money from the sale of my flat before we were married. I was advised against doing it but purchased the property in joint names so I believe he now automatically is entitled to 50%? Our relationship is breaking down due to our disagreement on his binge drinking - we have a 2 year old child. Last year unknown to me he ran up about £7k worth of debts & our relationship was at breaking point, he had taken out loans, credit cards, taken cash out on credit cards etc and could no longer make the payments. He has ended up taking out a Trust Deed (in his name only) to get out of this situation. Obviously this property is named on this as his 50% share. If we split up can the Trust Deed force the sale of our house to get his 50% equity? And if not, how would it work ref the property, ie would I get to stay in the property as we have a child? Etc He always said he would ever take the house from me but things have now got nasty & I think he will. He has a pension and also works part time.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
The general rule in Scotland is that married couples split assets and liabilities between them equally on a separation. However, as with all general rules there are exceptions, one of which is that, although no account is normally taken of the parties' behaviour when calculating financial provision, the court can do so where the behaviour has had an adverse effect on the matrimonial assets, ie, he has drunk or gambled them away. So whilst you are correct in saying that a trustee under a trust deed can seek payment from his interest in the house, you should seek a greater portion of the matrimonial assets to compensate for this on the basis that he has caused the situation to start with. His pension would also have to be taken into account insofar as the portion accrued during the marriage is concerned and he would be liable for child support in addition. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions