How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

There is a parcel of land at the bottom of a private alley,

Resolved Question:

There is a parcel of land at the bottom of a private alley, adjoining the rear of residential properties. It is unregistered but claimed to be that of a local shop owner. It has been used for dumping of rubbish and now resembles a landfill site. The speculative owner refuses to pay to get it cleaned up. The local authority claims their hands are tied as there is no registered owner. Personally I think that this is because it only affect the three sets of residents adjacent and it is not visible from the street. Can an individual do anything to take over the land to clean it up.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. Dear *****, the first thing I would suggest you do is to get a solicitor or search agent to actually ascertain who owns the land in law. Effectively a search has to be carried out of the Registry of Deeds in which the land is mentioned. Once you have actually confirmed who is the true owner - whether it is this local shop owner or someone else - you can then decide how to act. Additionally, if you do find the true owner, then you can show who it is to the local Council and they can utilise their powers under the Environmental Protection Act, 1990 to compel the owner to clean it up as it is not only contrary to the Environmental Acts but it also constitutes a public health nuisance and can be dealt with on the basis it is a statutory nuisance.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. Be aware that the law only gives a person the right to abate a nuisance. It does not give a person a private right to enter upon someone else's land to remove rubbish. It gives the Council a right to enter upon land to remove rubbish and to order a clean up. But a private citizen, such as yourself, has no automatic right to enter upon adjoining land to remedy a nuisance. You need an order of the court compelling this adjoining owner to clean up the land. So, if you can ascertain the true owner or if you want you can sue the shop owner to clear up the rubbish on the basis it is a statutory nuisance under the 1990 Act. This is your ultimate remedy here, if the Council won't act. For this, you should employ a solicitor and issue legal proceedings in the County Court. However, such an order will be given for the asking if you can show any adverse effect on your land and the health and enjoyment of your property.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The local Authority conducted a Land registry search and there is no registered owner. There is adverse effect on my daughters property, aesthetically, rodent infestation, insect infestation and odour nuisance stopping the use of the garden in the summer as a result of the dumped rubbish that include food residue.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The assumed ownership was information acquired locally. The land is locked in by properties on all sides and the access is via an alley that is private. The assumed owner applied to build a large storage unit on it but the application was refused. Again this was information from his brother who runs his local shop. Others believe it is a land grab.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
4. Dear *****, I would still advise you to conduct your own search via a solicitor or land agent to see who owns the land. Do not rely upon the local Authority's failure to find out who owns the land here. That would be very foolish. However, given the facts, you should also use this solicitor to formally write to the shop owner and write a letter before legal action calling upon him to remedy the nuisance, or otherwise, you will sue. Once you threaten to sue, you will soon see if he actually owns the land. However, you should still have a search of ownership carried out on your behalf.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions