How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10623
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am responsible boundary between myself and my neighbour,

Resolved Question:

I am responsible for the boundary between myself and my neighbour, which is defined by hedging and fencing. My neighbour removed part of the hedging without consulting me, reducing my privacy and allowing them to peer directly into my garden. Therefore I arranged for standard 2m high fencing to be installed to replace the now "bare" hedging.
The neighbour complained, saying we needed her permission to do this.
Is she correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. You don't need your neighbour's permission to erect a fence between your property and her property. At any time, you can erect a fence should you wish. Additionally, this fence can be of any type of permanent material. There is no requirement that your neighbour can see through your fence into your property. So long as the fence is along the boundary or on your side of the boundary line, you can erect a fence should you wish. So, just as your neighbour can remove a dividing fence, you can erect one on your side of the boundary should you wish. If you require any further clarification, I will be happy to help further. There is no requirement that a fence be jointly erected if it is along the boundary.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you