How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46223
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

A County Court Claim was issued against me on the 01.03.2016. Is

Customer Question

A County Court Claim was issued against me on the 01.03.2016.
Is it still possible for me to submit a defence? I acknowledged service on the 17.03.2016
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Hello what is the reason for delay?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Hello what is the reason for delay?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I misunderstood the form and overestimated the time available.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Ok let me look at the rules I will reply later today thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for your patience. This is something governed by the Civil Procedure Rules, which state that if a defendant fails to file a defence, the claimant may obtain default judgment. The general rule is that the period for filing a defence is: (a) 14 days after service of the particulars of claim; or (b) if the defendant files an acknowledgment of service, 28 days after service of the particulars of claim. So the initial requirement is to acknowledge the claim form within 14 days of service and after that you have 28 days after service of the particulars of claim to submit a defence. If you are still within those 298 days you may submit a defence. If you have missed them, you must make a request to the court allowing you to file your defence out of time. You can agree that directly with the claimant and if they agree to it you must notify the court, however if they do not agree to it you have to ask the court to order that. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the procedure you must follow to submit formal application for an extension, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46223
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks so much. I phoned the court who informed me that as the Claimant had not taken advantage of the delay I could submit a defence today. I am now preparing same but I am concerned at giving too much information at this stage. What do you advise?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. Assuming you had to make an application or an extension this would have had to be done on Form N244: http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf In terms of hat to put in a defence, sooner or later you will have to disclose all information you wish to rely on so whether you do it no or later wold not matter much in terms of how it could affect you. Your defence needs to address the claims made against you so do not be too shy of detail now although most of it would be included in your witness statement which you would have to prepare at a later stage.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for the sound advice which inspires confidence. You will no doubt hear from me as matters progress
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
You are welcome, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice