How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can I walk into a Solicitors office to get my sons passport

Resolved Question:

Can I walk into a Solicitors office to get my sons passport signed without me have not any contact with the Solicitor prior to me walking in and asking them if they could countersign and witness the passport
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If there is a solicitors office in Bournemouth that would do that ?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello why do you need to have the passport signed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For my son to obtain a passport as he is aged 17. The passport requires that both parents sign if which both need a witnees if a professional status to sign underneath our signature on the document
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You cannot just walk into a solicitors’ office to countersign the passport. There are certain criteria which the counter signatory must meet and these are:· have known the person applying for at least 2 years· be able to identify the person applying, e.g. they’re a friend, neighbour or colleague (not just someone who knows them professionally)· be ‘a person of good standing in their community’ or work in (or be retired from) a recognised profession You can get a list of these professions here: https://www.gov.uk/countersigning-passport-applications/accepted-occupations-for-countersignatories So whoever signs the form needs to have known your son for at least 2 years, hence why you cannot just walk into a solicitors’ office and have a random solicitor sign this. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for response & it's does answer my query, I do appreciate the time u spent with this matter but after paying £47.00 to get the answer I think you could have wirded the part about a rating a little different as it comes across like it was a some kind of hardship thing do to and think it was kinda rude to put it like that if that wasn't there u would have got a 5 star rating as you have put it the way you did it. I withdraw from giving you a rating
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Apologies if it has come out that way - it is a standard wording included at the end of advice given. Maybe if I explain how it works that will clarify things - you put a deposit down to ask the question. A lawyer picks up the question and provides an answer. If you are satisfied with the answer you leave a positive rating and the lawyer is then credited with the deposit you made earlier. If you do not leave a rating the lawyer gets nothing for the time they have spent on your query and the site keeps 100% of it. So that is why there is such a wording - it is to encourage people to leave a rating to credit the lawyer who has actually worked on their query because without a rating they do not get any credit. Hope this clarifies?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Still I think the wording needs to be looked at. You have a four star rating. Thanks for your time
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I will consider amending it. All the best
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice