How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mother transfer the deeds over to my brother in 2004 on

Resolved Question:

my mother transfer the deeds over to my brother in 2004 on the understanding that when i was available he would put it into joint names (i was living away) he died and my mothers house went to my sister in law my mother has paid no rent in all this time and has maintained the property to a high standard how do i stand
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.have you spoken to your sister in law about this?Does she also live at the property?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She has now passed away no one other than my mum has lived at the property
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Who has inherited her estate?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Her new husband who is giving it my brothers children who have said that I am not going to get anything which has upset my mother one of her grandchildren my brothers children has even said kick her out so we can sell it it seems so unfair that I am being missed out
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
How old is your mother now and could she cope with a court application?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She is 87 but is very upset that I am not getting any share of her house she was badly advised at the time ever since then that's the deeds transfer she has paid out lots of money on repairs she just wants it to be fair
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Why did she do it
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
To protect herself from paying for care in her old age
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Are the solicitors who dealt with it still in business
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I think they are but have been taken over the lawyer has died since
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
It appears that your mother was badly advised.In fact it would not necessarily protect the property from Care Home fees either.From what you have said it is clear that your mother only gave the property to your brother on the basis that he would give you 50% of the property AND that she couldlive there for life.It is not necessarily easy but your mother can apply to the Courts using the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act for an Order that the the property is transferred into thenames of you and your nephews- with 50% to you.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you is it a case of going to a lawyer for this
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
You could do it yourself - but it will not be easy and the family interactions could be painful
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you I will speak to my mum
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
I hope all goes well
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions