How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Morning my company received a CCJ which we were never aware

Resolved Question:

morning
my company received a CCJ which we were never aware off as we have never received the original claim form. obviously we appealed and a court date was given. the claimant never showed. a general form of judgement or order was then issued by the county court and it ordered that:
1. judgement set aside
2. claim to be reserved.
this CCJ is in dispute however it is influencing my business credit rating and Im only a small business that can not afford this CCJ against my name.
secondly, we do not understand how this claim was issued as we we have substancial proof that the claimant never completed the work is 2 days as originally agreed when they took on a project for my business.
we have not received this claim in the first place and it would seem highly unfair that it is at this stage.
how can i appeal successfully to get the case thrown out please?
thanks
mr bosch ***********
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Mr Bosch my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Did you get a certificate of cancellation from the Court to send to the credit reference agencies please? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no i didnt receive this from the court
we received the following yesterday:the claimant never showed. a general form of judgement or order was then issued by the county court and it ordered that:
1. judgement set aside
2. claim to be reserved.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to ask the Court to also send give you a certificate of cancellation. You can then post this to Experian, Equifax and Call Credit who will remove the CCJ.You cant stop someone bringing a claim against you. All you can do is when you now get the claim form (if it is resent) is file a defence saying why you do not owe the money.If it is below £10,000 it would be a small claim and you would not need a Solicitor.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how sure am i that the court will give me a certificate of cancellation ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
im not concerned about the claim im concerned about the CCJ and the influence this has on my business especially in a time of economic uncertainty
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Because you have an Order that says the CCJ is set aside, so the Court will give you a certificate of cancellation which you can send to the credit reference agencies, that will remove the CCJ.Does that clarify?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
YES THANK YOU VERY MUCH
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice