How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have bought a car with a logbook loan attatched to it.

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have bought a car with a logbook loan attatched to it. The loan was taken out by the person i bought the car from. Varrooma who hold the bill of sale have told me the loan was taken out with a fake driving liecence and the only address they have is a virtual address in london. Does the bill of sale still stand in this case
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Do you have the persons details whom you bought it off?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi. I have the same details as varroma. The name and address on the logbook but his address does not exist and he is down as sir steven george gabrael .he is not a sir. The address is a dropbox
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Thanks. It's bad news I am afraid. The loan is still valid. This is because it is secured on the vehicle. The person who sells the vehicle must have good title in order to sell it. This person did not as could not be truly the owner. As such I am sorry to say that title can not be passed to you because of the loan secured on it.
Just because the borrower used a fake driving licence does not mean that the creditor has an invalid loan, they do.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please? Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
In that case cannot the same be said about the owner passing the title on to the loan company in the first instance
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The loan is set up on the bill of sales act. The bill of sales is a court stamped document. If the details on the document are not correct and should have been checked surley this document cannot stand in the eyes of the court
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Yes I understand how log book loans are set up.The company has a loan on the CAR. Even if that person gave a false address. It wont invalidate the loan unless you are saying the person that took out the loan did not own the car.The seller did not have title. Therefore you do not OWN the carAs I said I am very sorry but in reality you cant get the loan written off on the car.Can I clarify anything else for you? Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No i think that is all i need to know. Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Sorry its not better news. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice