How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Amazon has removed our listing page from UK marketplace and

Customer Question

Amazon has removed our listing page from UK marketplace and gave us the reason that someone in Germany has his design pateents already and you can't sell. We contacted that company they shared us the registered report:
Please insert the number 402012000515 on the website and click "start search".
https://register.dpma.de/DPMAregister/gsm/einsteiger?lang=en
Look at the design Number 20.
Now i see that his design and our design doesn't match exactly the same and here are the differences:
1. Our bag square corner and his bag has round corner.
2. We use brass buckles and he use silver or nickel buckles
3. his bag has 3 zippers and we have just 2 zippers
4. The color of the bag doesn't match at all
5. The canvas linning color is different than his bags.
We mailed amazon and they suggest to take legal advise and deal amazon legally. Pls guide how can you help us in this and what would be the cost?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you. Have you asked if the German company still disputes you listing on Amazon?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello,
We contacted that german based company and they don't w***** *****sten because they have the patent design which is manufactured in india by indian artisans. Pls advise how can you help using this by dealing amazon.co.uk legally and dealing with the german company too.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
And Amazon just refuse to allow you to sell despite the differences?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Amazon UK team is dumb actually and they have blindly taken action against us without matching both the bags. This is not the justice to us. They advised us to consult the lawyer. Lemme know how can we discuss this issue in detail pls??? Skype call?? +919818610236
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
I can call you but it would be an additional service or we can keep it online?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
in live phone what exactly would u be discussing? pls brief :)
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Well your case generally. What steps you need to take etc. Please bear in mind though I can not be instructed or act for you, I can only tell you what to do.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okie what if we are convinced and we would like to take action against amazon and the competitor company in Germany then how would you help us in that??
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
I can tell you what to do. This is a question and answer site, I can not be instructed directly.Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i am willing to take the offer but this 54 gbp seems to be little high as last day this offer was for 30 GBP.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes because I didnt realise you were abroad. That is the price for UK domestic calls, not international.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We can do Skype call which is free of course and i can share you my Skype id too!!
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Sadly I cant do Skpe so will opt out.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
alright thank you!!
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
now pls guide us what should we do like we can't do any phone call now.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 8 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Alright, Pls read my question above and advise us on it!!
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We are still waiting for u to answer!!
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice