How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1912
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My son and partner have just separated and partner has moved

Resolved Question:

My son and partner have just separated and partner has moved out of the house they purchased jointly about a year ago. They have agreed a payment (not yet paid) from my son to his ex to compensate the partner for her input to the property. Both are shown as owners (not sure whether as Joint Tenancy or Tenancy in Common) on the mortgage. My son wants to take on (and can afford) the full mortgage going forward. What is the best course of action to legalise all this and so that the partner has no further claim on the property? Thank-you
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
HI, thank you for your question. Please confirm:-Are they in England or Wales?-If you they are/were married?-If they have children together?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Property is in LondonNot marriedNo children together
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for confirming. In the circumstances she can transfer her share to him, but this will depend on whether she wishes to obtain any capital from her share. The mortgage company will first need to be contacted so they can carry out their checks and consent to the transfer of equity to his sole name. I would suggest that if he has received formal confirmation that the mortgage provider will accept him taking on the mortgage solely that he instructs a conveyancer to deal with the legal paperwork to ensure that they are all completed properly and that his ex-partner is taken off the title. The cost for most conveyancers will be a few hundred pounds and this will be worthwhile for him to ensure that it is all legally correct. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Just before I give a positive rating can you please further advise what would my son's partner need to sign to agree that she has no further call on the property - and alongside recognition of a compensating payment - this does not seem like a normal conveyancing transaction? Thank-you
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
If she were to transfer her legal interest (her share in the property) to him and the title is in his sole name then she will have no more claim towards the property. This is because they are not married and have no children. Once it has been transferred she will lose her interest in the property.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1912
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice