How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am looking how to pursuit legally against the

Resolved Question:

I am looking for advice how to pursuit legally against the person living in Northampton who is harassing me for the last 4 months in various ways:
1. He created fake profile accounts on Facebook and LinkedIn where he is posting fake allegations against me and my partner.
2. Because of these fake allegations I recently lost my job and my reputation has been damaged.
3. He put false allegations agains my partner to his employees in Ireland which damaged his reputation in the industry.
4. He submitted false allegations against me to my college where I have done my degree in business studies. This now under investigation. This has damaged my reputation among college colleagues.
5. My partner and myself live in Dublin (Ireland) where we have reported this to local Garda station last year. We were advised to send him email to stop any communication with us.
6. Because of this social media harassment (LinkedIn, Facebook, emails) we are constantly under stress.
7. He is creating fake profiles on social media and uses them to harass both of us.
I have all the record of this abuse. I am looking for a legal advice as I would like to suit him for damaging my and my boyfriends reputation as well as harassment/stress.
Please let me know what is the legal fee as we do not have any problem to pay.
Looking forward for your reply.
Kind Regards
Diana Salciute
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello DianaHave you reported this to the Police please? If so, what have they said?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
When I contacted police in UK I was advised to contact the local Garda station in Dublin.
When I reported this to local Garda station we were advised to email the person to stop any type of contact with us, which we did. after this harassment hasn't stopped.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I once again contacted Garda yet haven't received any response yet.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok. You need to instruct a Solicitor here in the Uk to seek an injunction for you. You can find one here:http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/You can ask the Solicitor to seek an injunction to stop harassment against you. The Solicitor would complete forms N1:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfAnd N16a:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdfThe Court would list the matter for hearing and decide whether to grant an injunction. If the Court does and this person breaches it they could be in contempt of Court which they could be warned, fined or sent to prisonCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
so from what i understand I simply need to contact any solicitor and ask for a injunction to stop harassing me and my partner. Can I do it with you?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
undre what section this issue falls? consumer and civil rights or crime perhaps?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
would you be able to recommend any solicitor
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Correct. Sadly I can do this. It comes under the protection from harassment act 1997. You can find a Solicitor here:http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/Can I clarify anything else for you?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
sorry for not being clear enough. what i meant was when im searching for solicitor i need to select area my issue fall into
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Sorry its civil litigation.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you. there was no civil litigation as such but there are civil right?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes consumer and civil right. Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Perfect. Thank you for your time
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance. Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sure no problem.
I just received a response from one of the civil rights solicitors saying it's a crime matter. Would you agree
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
No. Harassment can be civil or criminal But as you are not in the UK you need a civil injunction.Does that clarify?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions