How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

UK consumer law**** I purchased an apple Macbook Air and

Resolved Question:

****UK consumer law****
I purchased an apple Macbook Air and it comes with a 1-year limited warranty. I have been experiencing some problems with the spacebar and it doesn't work as it should. I done some research online to see if I can fix the problem at home, and realised many people have/are experiencing similar problems with the spacebar of this particular model of Macbook. The Macbook otherwise works in perfect order.
I intend to take the Macbook to the apple store to see if they are willing to fix the problem, or replace the product. Incase the staff at the apple store refuse to help, I would like to know my rights (if any) under consumer law in this particular situation. Any advice or information will be appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking if you can force them to repair?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your prompt response.
Yes. In a nutshell, I am asking if I have the right to have the product fixed or replaced under the apple warranty.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
When did you buy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
September 2015 (or thereabouts)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure why you are concerned that they would not help? The warranty is still in date and anyway you have the normal statutory rights under the consumer regulation legislation.Clearly this is a fault and they have a duty to resolve it. They may offer a repair rather than a complete replacement. They are entitled to do that although it needs to be done within a reasonable time. My experience of apple is that they try to repair it immediately.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
It was the "normal statutory rights under consumer regulation legislation" that I'm interested in and would like to know what that involves and how it would be relevant in this case. It's true that Apple generally offer good customer service and their warranty covers a fair bit but I have experienced the staff sometimes find it difficult to differentiate between genuine and ungenuine cases.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, as I said really.They may offer a repair rather than a complete replacement. They are entitled to do that although it needs to be done within a reasonable time.Statutory rights now arise from the Consumer Regulations Act rather than the Sale of Goods Act.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice