How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My neighbour is the biggest manipulator in the world ! I

Customer Question

My neighbour is the biggest manipulator in the world ! I reported excessive occupancy ( her friend, her son and partner moved in 2 years ago) however till things got rolling she managed to purchased small 2 bed flat she officially lived in with her 2 daughters using right to buy scheme. While male occupier moved out last year ( after the report) , her friend and her son are still living with her and her 2 daughters in small 2 bed flat. I am quite sure she is still in receipt of some benefits ( most likely working only 16 hrs a week) and that she did not informed relevant authorities about additional occupancy pretending it just friends staying over. I live in the above flat and can see them everyday as the smoke into my windows hence I know they have been living at this address for over 2 years illegally . After i reported this my manipulative neighbor made allegations that I made false accusations about her behaviour and I was issued Eith harassment warningleeter by police who refused to take my statement . I complained with ipcc and appealed to dps ( still waiting for the reply) . While everyone tries to,convinced me that once you own property you can do what you like I am sure there limitations and surely you must report if someone lives in your property for over 2 years , please advise . Thanks Gabriela
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youI am afraid that in fact your neighbour is not committing any offences in terms of the occupation of her property.Yes it sounds very overcrowded but if she is willing to live that way then she is entitled to do soShe does not have to report her extra occupants to anyone at all - she is entitled to have her friend and her child living with her - and indeed for the friend's partner to return if he wishes.It is of course still possible that she is receiving benefits to which she is not entitled - but without further evidence there is little point in reporting it.I can only repeat - so long as she is also living in the property then she is committing no offence whatsoever either criminal of civil by having her friend live there too.I am sorry - I know that this is not what you hoped to hear but I must tell you the law as it is.Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
I am sorry - I know that it is not what you wish to hear - but you have no way of knowing if she is reporting the income to HMRC and in fact there is no basis on which they would be concerned unless she is receiving more than half the mortgage and bills.I appreciate that it is overcrowding and agree that that is not good for chidlren BUT that is no something that you can be involve din - especially as you have already been given an unjustified warning.She is not running a boarding house for multiple lodgers - that would be a breach of planning - and I am afraid that what everyone has told you is correct - and I cannot mislead you - based on what you have told me so far she may well be a bad neighbour - but she is not doing anything you can report her for

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice