How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3495
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My boyfriend and I split up some years ago. My name was taken

Customer Question

My boyfriend and I split up some years ago. My name was taken off the Deeds but I have just learnt that my name is ***** ***** the mortgage and as he has defaulted on the mortgage is causing me difficulties in getting another mortgage. What can I do?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Has the property been repossessed? If so how long ago? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No it hasn't. He was late paying 3 or 4 monthly payments. I then applied for a mortgage with my fiancée and have been turned down due to adverse credit. This is when I became aware of the problem
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. Have you asked the mortgage company to remove you from the mortgage deed?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
yes, but they have said that it has to go through ex boyfriend. He paid me off and took me off the deeds, which I agreed to but I stupidly did not do anything about the mortgage documents.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. There is nothing you can do about the mortgage defaults on your credit record. What will help though is removing you from the mortgage deed. In theory the hardest part is getting the bank to agree to this - tis your boyfriend just refusing to correspond with you? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He is corresponding but we don't seem to be getting anywhere. The trouble is that I have been told that I can't force him to take me off the mortgage docs. and of course if he has now got a bad credit score he won't be able to get a new mortgage anyway.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. Potentially you would have to go to court to get him to remove you from the mortgage. Did you have a signed agreement when he paid you out and removed you from the property title? Did the agreement include taking liability for the mortgage?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
yes, I believe I have. I also have an indemnity from the solicitor's saying that I am not responsible for the mortgage payments although I have just been told that this is worthless and I am responsible for the mortgage.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. If you sued under this indemnity, does your boyfriend have any means to pay you? Can you send me the wording of the indemnity? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am at work at the moment so would not be able to get the indemnity to you until tomorrow, is that ok?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, No problem. I will look out for it. Thank you kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice