How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3523
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I'm looking advice regarding a previous girlfriend

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm looking for some advice regarding a previous girlfriend /partner (3.5 years ago) and some issues around finances and some threatening behavior - I did type a longer version but the page failed to load!
Thanks -
Andy
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. I can see some of the information, here can you confirm exactly what your query is? Is your partner threatening you for money?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes - did you get the attached additional information I included on the "what have you done so far" part of the form?Thanks Alex!Andy
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. I did - I saw you have been paying here monthly and she has obtained finance for a new car. Is she asking for more money now the debts are repaid? Is she insisting you pay for the car? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The problem is the car she took out in finance together in 2012 (end of) the contract has 22 months left to run. She has the car and finance in her name, I've driven it twice in total, but have been paying 200 pounds a month since then out of moral responsibility.I had offered to take the car or suggest she sold it but those options were rejected.I gave her 9 months notice it was time I stopped subsiding her car - it didn't go down well so she threatened me with paying up "or else" and threatened to contact my wife to try and force me in to writing a cheque.I rejected that despite the fear of her threats, and she did send the message eventually anyway (it's not caused problems at home).She contacted me yesterday to say she had "sold on the debt" which I'm aware there isn't any formal debt (having put over 10k in her account in this time and I'm in no agreements) but the call was threatening and given her background, my wife and I are concerned / worried she will be trying to escalate the level of threat she is using.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. Essentially you are not legally responsible for a liability where you are not named in writing on it and have not accepted responsibility in writing. Presumably you agreed to pay for the car on an informal basis and therefore have no contractual obligation to keep paying it. If you just stopped the car would be repossessed and if your name is ***** ***** the finance agreement, it wont affect your credit score. I would also note you can point out to your ex partner that it is a criminal offence to pursue someone for a debt so as to cause harassment S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 - if things get really bad I would keep a record of what she does, and tell her if she does not stop chasing you, you reserve the right to go to the police. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks - that's nearly it!Any agreement was informal and probably in text / email saying I would pay, but no signed document / agreement was ever put in place.The car & finance is all in her name and any joint formal agreements have long been settled,Thanks for the advice
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. ***** assist any further? I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer. I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you - I'll will rate the answer and have a good day!
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you very much - can I assist you any further? Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3523
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice