How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45392
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is verbal notice of redundancy legal as long as the appropriate

Resolved Question:

Is verbal notice of redundancy legal as long as the appropriate length of notice is given?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello does the contract state it must be given in writing?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Ben
There is nothing in her contract about giving notice in writing
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Are you the employer?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Have you already issued the verbal notice?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We issued the verbal notice well before Christmas that 3 members of staff would be made redundant at the end of March ... she is saying that she was only given a 'mere warning of impending redundancy and this cannot be construed as formal notice' and that she was only given formal notice when she was handed her payslip on 30th March. Two others members of staff were given the same notice and would be willing to confirm this
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Ok thank you leave it with me please I will reply fully this afternoon, just in tribunal at present
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Many thanks for tour patience. There is no legal distinction between verbal and written notice of termination and either can be just as legally binding. Firstly you must check if the contract stipulated that notice must be given in writing because that would make it a contractual requirement and the contract cannot be terminated if this condition was met. However, you have confirmed that this is not the case so contractually you would not have been required to issue it in writing.Next, to be valid, notice of termination must be effectively communicated to the employee. Therefore, you must have clearly told her that she is being issued with notice of termination of employment and confirmed her leaving date. If you simply told her that she is being made redundant without mentioning that she is being served with notice or confirming her end date that is unlikely to amount to effective communication as required and as such the notice is unlikely to be valid. It would mean that you would still have to issue her with formal notice if you wish to terminate her employment. So as you can see it is all down to how you communicated the notice of termination as to whether it was valid.I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45392
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I think it was clearly communicated so that has answered my question .... thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
You are welcome , all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice