How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Before l get married l invited my fiancée to visit me in UK

Resolved Question:

Before l get married l invited my fiancée to visit me in UK but her application was declined due to deception and banned for 10 years. she got 8 years outstanding banned now. Now that we're married l would like to reapply to invite my wife to visit me as a spouse. kindly tell me if the banned will affect my new application.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.
2. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.
1. Dear *****, I regret to say that it is not possible to avoid the effect of any ban simply by now applying as your wife. So long as there is a ban in place, your wife will not be allowed to obtain any visa for the UK, whether a spouse visa or any other type of visa. The only avenue available to her, is to seek to get the ban overturned by making an application for judicial review seeking to have the ban revoked.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.
2. Be aware that it is very difficult to get a ban overturned. So, I would suggest you approach a barrister by way of Direct Professional Access and get an opinion on whether there are good prospects of getting the ban overturned. Unless there are good prospects of getting the ban overturned, I am afraid you are wasting your time and your money.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks so much for your response. Once last question. After ten years banned can l reapply for my wife to visit me in UK as a spouse
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.
3. Yes, once the ban is up, then your spouse will be free to apply for a visa in the usual way. At that point, there will be no impediment to her obtaining a visa.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice