How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I ordered a new Slumberland mattress from Glasswells on 29-06-14,it

Resolved Question:

I ordered a new Slumberland mattress from Glasswells on 29-06-14,it was delivered on 22-07-14.This mattress was covered by a 2 year guarantee.It failed and I reported this to Glasswells on 09-09 15.Homeserve inspected the mattress on 22-09 15 and assessed it as faulty.Glasswells provided a replacement on 32-10-15.This second mattress failed and I reported it to Glasswells on 14-03-16.Homeserve inspected the mattress on30-03-16 and assessed it as faulty.I called on Glasswells on 09-04-16 to ask them to collect the faulty mattress and refund the full purchase price.I was told that no one could deal with my request and I would be contacted on 11-04-16.No one called,I visited again on 12-04-16 and made my request again.I was told that the suppliers would have to authorise the refund.I said that my claim was against Glasswells and not the suppliers.I was contacted today with the offer of a replacement only,no refund.This is unacceptable as the replacement would only be guaranteed for the remainder of the 2 years ie.until the 22-07-16.Not long considering past experience.
Regards F.Whalley
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How do I insist the the vendors (Glasswells) comply with my request and take back the faulty mattress and refund the original purchase price?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
What is the nature of the fault?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The first mattress,both sides collapsed.The second one the sleeping area sagged in two places,the homeserve inspector measured the depression and found it outside the limits.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Thanks. I am afraid that you do not have a claim for the full purchase price. At the very highest point you have a claim for a reduced sum in compensation to reflect the use you have had from the mattress. Since that is nearly two years I would not pursue that particular remedy if others are available.You do have a claim for a replacement. They seem to be offering that. Given the fact that there would be a reduction to reflect 18 months to 2 years of use I would pursue the replacement.The guarantee period may well only last two years but your statutory rights would exceed that.If you are intent then you can always sue at the small claims court but you are not going to recover the full price I'm afraid.Sorry if that is bad news.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice