How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Do I have a case ? as I am not sure if this may be

Customer Question

Do I have a case for rape? as I am not sure if this may be sexual assault or alcohol misadventure instead.
I never wanted him sexually or even fancied him, he was a new friend and that night he hardly drank due to driving but I drank from the evening into the night.
I was celebrating my special event occasion at the time, so I was already drunk when i said yes to him asking if I wanted to celebrate by having champagne at his so I stupidly said yes.
Into the night, I felt really ill (mind blacking out and vomited twice) because of the drink hence I had to go on his bed (top of covers and clothed fully) then I had these flashbacks and some memories (fuzzy and clear) where I recall him stripping me, dragging me down the bed a little, kissing me passionately from mouth down onto down there. Here I was frozen scared but had enough energy to close my legs tight as I can but he opened them himself and forced oral on me while I think I cried silently.
I didn't say no (as I was frozen in fear, may of panic breathed a little) , but I didn't scream/fight him back nor want any of this either.
I also recall feeling awkward yet having to masturbate him and know penetrative sex happened because of his ejaculate inside myself and my knickers (unfortunately the knickers were thrown the next day in disgust by me).
Yet, I successfully repressed this and hated control taken away from me; so I made myself sleep with him 2 weeks later and more after that (which turned into a brief relationship of 3 months) this is so I could from then on, regain control, charge and power again since that night and say that I want sex rather than him being in charge of this.
Not sure if this is applicable to mention but 1-2 months after the last sexual encounter with him, I got tested and they found that I had Bacterial Vaginosis which had acutely infected me resulting in strong antibiotics at the maximum dosage for 3 weeks.
As I mentioned before, I can really repress and after that I buried myself in distractions like work and various other things to, this had then all caught up with me mentally and emotionally 5 months later; after I herd that my old friend was befriending him which gave me bad feelings/flashbacks/psychosomatic symptoms/lack of concentration and confusion.
Is this enough information that you need? or do you have any questions for me regarding this at all that would help?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
When did this happen?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Late September 2015
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
It depends really.Clearly you describe not actually consenting but whether his belief was reasonable that you did is another matter. Drunkeness does not mean you cannot consent and neither does any other form of drug. It is not really possible to tell from what you say above.If this was in September 2015 though it is no longer going to be possible to prove that any sex took place or that the alcohol in your blood stream would have rendered you unconscious so certainly the presumptions will not be engaged.You could make a report I suppose but it would be irresponsible of me to tell you this is the strongest case I'm afraid.Can I clarify anything for you? I'm just about to travel home but I will be on again in about an hour.Jo
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
You said that it is too late to have any "rape/blood alcohol level tests" done yet I have herd of numerous stories that have the offender convicted after even decades after the event happened, so how is that possible bu this is not a strong case?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
The conviction rate is actually pretty low. Historical cases don't rely on medical evidence. Delay leads to the loss of evidence. This is a case of your assertion and his denial which doesn't generally lead to convictions
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Moreover, you don't seem to be saying that you were unconscious so the presumptions don't apply. Even if your account were accepted at its highest, and it will be challenged, that still doesn't really make inroads into his reasonable belief in consent. If a person doesn't expressly complain it becomes quite hard to challenge reasonable belief.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice