How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have recently purchased a property and

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir or Madam,I have recently purchased a property and as part of the conveyancing process, a local search was undertaken. The search did not reveal that a major link road was under evaluation by the planning department of the local council and according to the council, if this is approved it could significantly increase the volume of traffic that passes on the road outside of our property. This could also affect the future valuation of the property.I have challenged the company that provided the local search report and also my solicitor and they have indicated that as the actual link road is not directly near to my property, it is unrealistic for me to have expected that this was identified in the local search.As the link road entrance / exit is located <1Km from my property and the expected traffic flow will affect the road directly outside of my property entrance, according to the local councils traffic analysis, I would have expected this to be highlighted in the local search report.Please kindly advice!Best regards,
Julian
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
You only have a cause of action if whoever carried out the local search or whoever read the local search missed something in either carrying it out or interpreting it.The reality is that a local search is actually of little value with regard to future plans because it is only valid for 3 months anyway. Even if these plans were not on the cards at the time, they could have been formulated 3 months later.The local search only shows what exists at the time within the immediate area of the property. It would not normally show up anything outside that area even though it may affect your property. If for example there is going to be a housing development 1 km from you which will increase the amount of traffic going past the house that you propose to buy, that development would not normally show up on a local search of your house.The reason for that is quite simply because if that were the case, it would have to cover a huge area if all the roads serving the development were taken into account.Can I clarify anything for you?Please do not forget to rate the service positive.Best wishesFES
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions