How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

We were planning to build an extension at the side of our house

Resolved Question:

We were planning to build an extension at the side of our house but have just discovered that a piece of land 3.3 metres x 1.2 metres is actually owned by a property company. We have lived in the house since 1992 and have always believed this was ours and have maintained it over all that time do we have a case for Adverse possession or how would you suggest we proceed?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
Is it registered at the land registry to the property co?Is it of any value to them?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes it is registered to them, there is a rank of garages at the side of my house and this is within that area. I don't think it would be of any value to them it runs alongside and between my property if you imagine it
My property is on 3 sides (arrows) and theirs is the bit in the middle > I____I <
^
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
After 10 years of occupying registered property and treating it as your own, you can apply for Adverse possession at the Land registry provided you can prove that you have done this for the requisite period and that you have done it without consent and that no one has ever objected.Make the application to the Land Registry on form ADV1 along with any supporting evidence you have such as receipts for fencing, photographs, and things like that.Notice of the application will be sent to the registered owner who may object. But if they object provided the land registry are satisfied that you have proved occupation for over 10 years. If they are not satisfied, it would go to the land tribunal. That is potentially risky because if your claim fails you could easily face &pound;10,000 worth of legal costs. If they do object and the land Registry referred it to the land tribunal you might want to consider asking them how much they want to purchase the land from you to avoid going to the tribunal. They may not want to go to the tribunal themselves if the land is of no value because even if they win, the victory may be academic.Can I clarify anything for you?Please rate my service positively. It’s an important part of the process so that experts get paid for their time. Thank you.Best wishesFES
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the information, can you just confirm that if its referred to a tribunal and I ask them if they would sell it will stop the tribunal process and I am not legally bound to purchase it? Would it be useful to ask neighbours to write something confirming my claim?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
Under the Law of Property 1925 and the Law of Property Act (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1989 you are not obliged by the property until such time as you have signed and exchanged a contract.A witness statement from your neighbour which contains a statement of truth, (“I believe that the contents of this Witness Statement are true”) and is signed and dated would be extremely useful. Any witness statement from the previous owner of your house better still, any previous owner of next door’s house would also be useful.The actual location of the land is also quite persuasive as to whether you would be the one to use it, as opposed to anyone else.
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions