How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

My daughter is in dispute with Admiral car insurance as they

Resolved Question:

My daughter is in dispute with Admiral car insurance as they have asked her to pay an extra £270 for last years insurance.She has renewed with them this year but they claim she did not inform them of an incident from the previous year (there was no claim from her she just rang to say someone had run in the back of her).However the incident is on this years documents and she says she did ring and tell them.They claim to have no record so it is her word against theirs.Originally they asked for £470 but have now said they were wrong on two other discrepancies.They are also saying they will take the money without our consent from the account.We are not sure what our rights are and what to do next.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. So is the £270 an additional premium on the basis that 'they say' that the premium would have been higher if she has disclosed a key fact?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is correct, but it is from the previous year which has been and gone,if amy ,my daughter was trying to lie then common sense says if she did not need to give those details the previous year than why would she give them this year.I remember her ringing but this is not much use.She has tried to resolve the issue with several phone calls but it no progress.To be honest we can lend her the money but it seems unfair.They have made the mistake not us.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks, ***** ***** suggest you call to ask for their written complaints procedure and write a formal complaint saying that you believe that your daughter had disclosed the information and any error in premium is theirs not hers. You should state that if they do not waive the fee you will take a complaint to the Financial Services Ombudsman (who deals with insurance issues). You can find details at http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/ You should note that it is imperative that you follow the complaints procedure fully before going to the ombudsman. hopefully raising a formal complaint of this nature will lead them to reconsider.If you have any further questions please do ask. If i have answered your question I would be grateful if you would be so kind as to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. We will follow this advice.Do they have the right to take money from our account if we are making a complaint?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No they should not take payment without consent. If they do I would notify the bank that it is a disputed debit transaction.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Last question.Will she still be covered on her existing policy if we are in dispute with them?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Yes they would have to give notice of cancellation prior to removing any insurance.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions