How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Having received a county court claim from ccbc

Resolved Question:

Having received a county court claim from ccbc for overstaying 10mins in a private car park (due to car not starting). I was under the understanding that private car parking companies were supposed to give a grace period to allow for exiting the car park as set out in the BPA code of conduct? (The company are members so should adhere to the code of conduct). What should I take to court with me to defend my argument? Should I provide proof of the mechanical issues I was having with my car at the time? Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking if this is a defence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes i am thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. If that is your only defence then I'm afraid that it will not succeed. They do not have to give a period of grace and, in fact, neither do the local council either. The reason that council employed traffic wardens will observe a period of grace is to rebut the drivers' defence of loading which obviously does not apply to private land. The code of conduct is a nonissue. It does not regulate contract which is essentially what these dispute is. Unless the signs at the location actually said that you are entitled to a grace period then none will apply. That is not to say of course that you may not win on other factors. The defence you are trying to raise will not succeed however. I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have any hope in providing proof of mechanical issues with the car and that I could not physically get out of the car park in time due to the car not starting? Or am I just clutching at straws? Really appreciate the truthfulness of your answer above, I need to know exactly where I stand. Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
what were the mechanical issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The car would not start after numerous attempts, once it did I exited promptly. I took the car to a garage on the same day and it was found that I needed a new alternator and battery which I have receipts for the work carried out.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That would be a discretionary ground for the local council to cancel any such fine but private land finds have an entirely different legal basis. I suppose you could try to argue that you were under duress but it isn't the best points. If it is just overstaying then usually the challenges are either to the certainty of the terms arising from the signing at the location or the next service of the debt management company who will invariably bring the suit.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I understand thank you for your time and the information provided.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice