How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2784
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I separated and divorced my wife 3yrs ago My two daughters have always lived with me

Customer Question

Hi
I separated and divorced my wife 3yrs ago
My two daughters have always lived with me and have very little contact with there mother
She pays no maintance
I have just found out she is still claiming child benefit. She has had to change her address twice and reclaim when my youngest did further education after 16
Has she committed fraud ?
Thanks Lewis
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Please confirm how old the children are, if you are in England or Wales and if they are over 16, whether they are studying A-Levels or on a government approved training course. I will then be able to provide further information regarding the maintenance issue. Her actions would be considered fraud or misrepresentation for her to claim child benefit as the children are not in her care. I would suggest that you contact the benefit agency and inform them that the children have always been in your care. In the meantime if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.