How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

My self and my son were recently bared from our local football

Resolved Question:

My self and my son were recently bared from our local football club based on a statement of events given by a member of staff,the said member of staff also admitted using foul language to both my son and myself with no action being taken i feel we have been treated unfairly because of personality issues.I requested a copy of the statement and this was refused. The president of the club has also been reported on more than one occasion for using foul language towards female members of staff with no action taken.Is this a case of discrimination?.
yours
Graham
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Is your son a player at the local club or are you spectators?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We are both social members of the club and also spectators
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
on what grounds have they barred you and are you saying you believe you have been discriminated against because you have been barred and the president of the club has had no action taken against him for using bad language?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The reason given is rather vague other than unacceptable conduct
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok are you saying you believe you have been discriminated against because you have been barred and the president of the club has had no action taken against him for using bad language?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes i believe both the president and the member of staff should be treated in the same manner as myself and my son when there conduct has been of a simular nature
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
have you put in a formal complaint?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not as yet i need to know if we have indeed been discriminated against
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately this does not amount to discrimination at law. In order for it to be discrimination in the legal sense it needs to be a difference in treatment on the basis of your race, religion, age, sex or disability. It does not appear that any of these apply to the situation. This does not mean that you cannot complain. You should ask to see a copy of the Club's constitution and ask on what basis they are able to bar you from the club but not take action against the president of the club for similar conduct. If they cannot demonstrate that this is possible under their constitution then you may be able to bring a contract claim against them as members. At this stage without seeing the rules of the club (constitution) it is not possible to say so you need to get this information from them before determining what action, if any, you can take. If you have any further questions please ask. Please do take the time to rate my answer and don't worry this will not prevent you from asking further questions in the future. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you please advise on the content of the formal complaint and can i insist on a copy of the statement
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi you have the right to know what the complaint was against you that led to you being barred. I would suggest that you just write a letter to state that you are extremely unhappy that the decision has been made and that you want to see the statement that was made (and have the right to see it under the Data Protection Act) and that you want to see a copy of the club's constitution and rules which has allowed them to bar you and not take action against the Club president for a similar issue.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know as I note you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process?
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice