How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I arrived 2.5 years ago in London with a Tier-2 (General) Visa.

Customer Question

I arrived 2.5 years ago in London with a Tier-2 (General) Visa. I am in the process of changing employer hence a new sponsorship and Visa application.
When I arrived in the UK, was has to do the Police Registration, however I failed to update them when I change addresses. I went to the police station and said I wanted to report a change of address and they only recorded the last change. I he only asked me "what is you new address", I got the stamp with the change of the place I currently live. However, I live for a few months at an address that does not appear in the police registration card). Should I try to get an amendment to my police registration card before applying to the new Visa? Is that even possible? How exactly will that look like.
I it better just leave the last change, which reflects the address I currently live at?
Best regards,
Oscar
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. Dear Oscar, unless you want to get mired in bureaucracy, I would simply advise you to leave your address at the last change made. There is no need to go and record every change in your address for the period during which you had the visa. Notifying of every change in address would only be necessary if you had got into trouble with the law since your arrival here. In point of fact, where you live, has no bearing on your new visa application, so long as you have been of good behaviour. The only reason the UK Visas & Immigration have for recording every address is to correlate every criminal conviction of a migrant with their visa record. However, if you have not been in trouble with the law, there is no point in attempting to record every address.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This was the timeline:Oct 2013 - I arrived in London
Nov 2013 - I moved to Place 1
Feb 2015 - I moved to Place 2
Apr 2016 - I made the first report of change of address. The officer only put Place 2 and said I would not have a "Red-Flag"
Apr 2016 - I asked a second police officer in a different station, if an annotation was necessary not to have problems with the Visa. He said it was not necessary, but I don't think he was mindful of the Visa.I am still concerned, about having issues with the new Visa application. They talk about fines, jail, deportation when you don't update on time, which I didn't, twice! Denying the new Visa is the kindest outcome.Would you still not be concerned?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
3. There is an adage by the American writer Mark Twain, which states "I am an old man now, I have had a life full of troubles - most of which never happened!". So here you can spend your time worrying about this issue or you can take the reassurance by the second police officer that there is nothing to worry about. The choice is yours. However, I have never seen one of these cases prosecuted. So you have nothing to worry about.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks a lot,Customer
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
4. You are welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions