How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10190
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My son and his mate died tragically after the car my son

Customer Question

Hi my son and his mate died tragically after the car my son was driving crashed into a tree. His mate died instantly and my son managed to call the emergency service he told where he was but it had been transferred to a different area all together subsiqwently my son son died from the fire that followed.
When we went to see this car my son had only been permanently for over a month and the garage salesmen said we need to do the finance in my name, so that's what we did. My son Grant had been giving me the monthly payment and I paid it to the finance company.
If he didn't keep up the payments the car would be given taken from him and given back. So I couldn't see a problem.The problem is at the inquest it was known that he was just over the limit. If I had not been the guarantor I would not have had to sell my home to pay the finance company £19,000 which I did but if we'd been aware of the conditions of the finance that if he drank then drove and had died that I would have to pay for the car because if he had lived he would of had to pay for the car himself and he would have lost his license. The car itself was in Grants name not mine
Obviously I wasn't aware of that because if I was we would have had to discuss the matter more. I have multiple sclerosis and this affects my memory as well as affecting my ability to walk
Also the other part of my question, is there any claim against the Yorkshire Ambulance service for not notifiying the correct ambulance service which should have been North Ambulance Service. There was a fire station ambulance and police based 5 minutes away in Barnard castle where my son lived. My son died 16 th August 2014
Please can you put my mind at rest
Ms Deborah Benson
Please can you help me
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
1. Dear *****, it is truly tragic what happened as regards ***** ***** and his mate. Additionally, it is also tragic that you had to sell your house to pay off the debt owing on the car. However, the first point, is that Yorkshire Ambulance service would have a liability to you for the wrongful death of your son if you can show there was an inherently reckless system in place for notifying the correct ambulance service. It is not enough to show negligence. You must be able to go further than this and show there was an inherently defective system in place which amounted to recklessness. This is an area of the law which is only developing. Previously, there has been a wide margin of error given to the public services such as the ambulance. However, that is changing.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
2. However, in regard to the finance, I don't know of any remedy for you here, because the finance was in your name. Normally, it is not possible to avoid liability for finance if the finance is in your name. It would have been necessary, for you personally, to have taken out insurance as part of the finance in order to safeguard against what happened. The finance seller would have needed to point this out to you.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
3. I would advise you to speak to a contingency fee solicitor to see if they would be willing to take on the case against the ambulance service. Otherwise, the costs associated with taking a claim against the ambulance service will be prohibitive. That is the best course of action here.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions