How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I purchased a 42" Samsung TV 9 years ago costing £792 from

Resolved Question:

I purchased a 42" Samsung TV 9 years ago costing £792 from Currys and took out insurance to cover whatever happens, new for old. Over the years the premium has gone up to £6.99 per month but unfortunately my tv broke down and Know How collected it but later sent through a voucher code for me to get a new TV as the old one couldn't be fixed. At our local Currys store we were told the voucher was to the value of £269 which would only allow us to purchase their cheapest 42"TV which is an LG. The staff at Currys also advised us not to accept this and to contact customer services. After many frustrating and upsetting telephone calls to Know How they have told us that we either accept it or pay the difference to get the TV of our choice. We are not even entitled to get another 42"Samsung with the same specifications. It just seems that after keeping up my insurance payments I just have to accept what they offer and that I have no rights. I just wanted to know if it would be worth taking my complaint to small claims court and how much this would cost?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.What is it you would like to achieve please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I want to know whether I have a case to take to small claims court. I don't want to spend more money if you think I don't have a good chance of winning.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
I think you do.You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.The Court fees are listed here:https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/fees-for-civil-and-family-courts/court-fees-for-the-high-court-county-court-and-family-courtThere will be an issue fee and hearing fee.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do you mean I have to list the amounts I have paid over the years for insurance compared with what they are giving me in the £269 voucher? They say that it is in my insurance policy that I am only entitled to get a new TV with the same specifications as my old TV. Will this go against me?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Yes when you make a claim add up,all the premiums for the last 6 years as in law that is all you can claim for. As for replacement tv of same spec, they can only do that if the policy terms say they can.If not then no.Can I clarify anything else?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have looked up KnowHows insurance policy and under Definitions - They state that "Current Cost means the cost at which YOU can purchase a replacement item of the same or similar specification at the time of the accepted claim." Does this mean I will have to accept their £269 Voucher?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
You need to ask for the terms of the original policy, unless you signed any new terms.If they can't provide this then you are entitled to a replacement as discussed.If the terms of the original policy say same specification then you are stuck.Can I clarify anything else for you?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No I think I have asked all I need to know. Thanks for your help and advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice